• Buy & Sell your domain names commission free on Canada's most trusted domaining community.
    Get your own landing page with a custom website address dn.ca/market/user at: Market Pages

CIRA contact a domain holder forwarding (1 Viewing)

  • Thread starter jaydub
  • Start date
  • Replies: Replies 14
  • Views: Views 1,715

jaydub

Verified Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Topics
33
Posts
800
Likes
373
I am using the url cira uses for CIRA contact a domain holder page to forward thecannery.ca
https://www.cira.ca/ca-domains/contact-a-domain-holder
But I get “cannot open server can’t be found “

I saw [notify]MapleDots[/notify] mention this forwarding but hadn’t tried it, (don’t know why *WALL* ) and thought it was a great idea.

Am I missing something?
 

jaydub

Verified Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Topics
33
Posts
800
Likes
373
Tried https://www.cira.ca/ca-domains/contact-a-domain-holder …..for 3 days…didn’t work


643-E60-E1-D942-4-F6-C-A1-F3-337-EA34-F4-DF4.png
 

jaydub

Verified Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Topics
33
Posts
800
Likes
373
Set it again. If it doesn’t work I will just contact support.
Strange because I forwarded to my main site for years with no issues whatsoever
 

jaydub

Verified Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Topics
33
Posts
800
Likes
373

MapleDots

Community Guide
Verified Member
Boardroom Access
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Topics
831
Posts
3,550
Likes
3,055
Market
Loading for me so you must have it working


Picture0111.png



I like doing it this way because the person can see the domain in the address bar.


Hope you like that


You can sub another name for inquire, something like domain or anything you want.
 

jaydub

Verified Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Topics
33
Posts
800
Likes
373
Yes…that works great *THUMBSUP*
Thanks Frank!
 

jaydub

Verified Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Topics
33
Posts
800
Likes
373
Odd…never used to have to set dns at Siber to forward. They were set to Siber by default. You just entered your forwarding and hit set up redirection
 

MapleDots

Community Guide
Verified Member
Boardroom Access
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Topics
831
Posts
3,550
Likes
3,055
Market
I had the same issue with juici.ca and thought the same.

I figured the nameservers would be set by default but they were not.
 

FM

WHC.ca
Service Rep.
Verified Member
Boardroom Access
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Topics
53
Posts
722
Likes
520
If you bought your Domain name through TBR at Sibername, the nameservers are not set by default at the moment. Thanks for pointing this out; I'll add this to my list.

It looks like CIRA is not prefilling the domain on the inquiry form via GET, so I'm not sure if you can actually prepopulate the field.
 

jaydub

Verified Member
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Topics
33
Posts
800
Likes
373
That would be nice but don’t see it happening.
I will just try cloaking it so at least it appears in the address bar