Question about NamesPro.ca (1 Viewing)

MapleDots

MapleDots.ca
Community Guide
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Topics
905
Posts
4,333
Likes
3,623
Market
I just discovered I have a namespro account I made a couple of years ago. I don't remember why I made that account but it's good to see I have it.

My main question is I want to receive a .ca domain from another namespro user and they said I had to go to useful tools and create a new registrant.

That seems very odd to me because I have many .ca domains, why would I go and do something I have already done at cira years ago. I seem to vaguely recall having filled out a cira profile and submitting it. It may have been in my old Hover.com days or something but I know I did that at one point.

So to receive a .ca into my namespro account I have to register with CIRA again? Will that not duplicate my profile there? With hundreds of .ca's I must be registered there already right?

Maybe @richard.schreier or @namesproCA could give me some advice on this one.

Is it just me or does it seem like there are an awful lot of steps involved with a push on namespro?
space.gif
 

LCM

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2022
Topics
3
Posts
49
Likes
66
Hi @MapleDots

It is necessary to have an active Registrant ID at each different Registrar you use. To see if you have an active ID at Namespro, login to your account and click on "My Domains" - if you don't see a Registrant Listed there, you dont' have an active ID and you simply have to click on "Useful Tools" and "Create a Registrant" - once that is done, you can have the seller push the domain to your new Registrant ID.

Cheers!
 

MapleDots

MapleDots.ca
Community Guide
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Topics
905
Posts
4,333
Likes
3,623
Market
Hi @MapleDots

It is necessary to have an active Registrant ID at each different Registrar you use. To see if you have an active ID at Namespro, login to your account and click on "My Domains" - if you don't see a Registrant Listed there, you dont' have an active ID and you simply have to click on "Useful Tools" and "Create a Registrant" - once that is done, you can have the seller push the domain to your new Registrant ID.

Cheers!

And just like at godaddy a push does not lock the domain right?


PS. LCM are you working at namespro?
 

LCM

Member
Joined
Feb 17, 2022
Topics
3
Posts
49
Likes
66
I am not with Namespro, but have used their system for a number of sales and purchases.

A push should not lock the domain (in my experience)
 

MapleDots

MapleDots.ca
Community Guide
Joined
Nov 4, 2020
Topics
905
Posts
4,333
Likes
3,623
Market
Yeah, I just did the registrant thing so waiting to receive my domain from another namespro user.

Funny thing is I probably opened that account a number of years back to receive a domain and I must have done the registrant thing because how else would I have received the domain. I know I have never registered through namespro so I find it a bit baffling.

That said, so many domainers use namespro that I'm happy to have an account there.
 
Last edited:

jaydub

BlueRare.com
Joined
Nov 6, 2020
Topics
33
Posts
882
Likes
419
I go through leading people through this often when people buy a domain from me and want a push.
Setting up an account is step one then creating a registrant ID via useful tools.
You should be good now Frank.
 

namesproCA

NamesPro.ca
Service Representative
Joined
Aug 11, 2022
Topics
0
Posts
2
Likes
12
Apologies for not replying to this sooner, as we are not actively monitoring the forum at the moment. Under CIRA, every registrant profile has a sponsoring registrar so it is necessary to create a profile if you wish to manage .CA domains w/ that particular registrar. That being said, we encourage you to contact our support team directly if you have any questions and we will be able to answer faster! Cheers and have a good evening.
 

rlm

Bonfire.ca
Gold Notable Member
Joined
Nov 7, 2020
Topics
63
Posts
1,612
Likes
1,527
And just like at godaddy a push does not lock the domain right?

Actually - a push at GoDaddy does lock the domain. I was bitching about that last spring I believe. Actually, they just refuse to give you the auth code, so technically not a lock. I tried to contact CIRA and they said they were considering a method for domain owners to retrieve Auth codes directly from CIRA so we didn't have to deal with bad registrars. Unfortunately CIRA never followed through on that...
 

richard.schreier

CIRA.ca
Service Representative
Joined
Jul 5, 2021
Topics
3
Posts
71
Likes
191
@MapleDots the advice you have about creating a registrant within Namespro is correct. It is to facilitate a "domain update". It allows Namespro to simply update the registrant information with a new contact. This is not considered a "domain transfer" and therefore has no lock applied. If you subsequently move the domain to another registrar, the lock will apply.

@rlm re: the last phrase in your posting "Unfortunately CIRA never followed through on that...", you forgot to add "yet". The feature has been developed and currently is in testing and I hope to have it released within the next month.
 

Members who recently read this topic: 2